Flower Show

And the Winners Are!

Lakeshore Beauty was indeed a beautiful flower show! Congratulations to all who volunteered their time to make it a success. Scroll through the photo gallery to enjoy again the perfection of the horticulture and the creativity of the designs.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners:

Horticulture

Award of Merit for flowering annuals: Barb Lobdell

Award of Merit for non-flowering perennials: Katie Schumacher

Award of Merit for non-flowering annuals: Ginny Ryan

Award of Merit for flowering perennials: Gayle Ruiter

Award of Merit for bulbs, rhizomes, tubers, corms: Dr. Richard Peters

Collectors Showcase Award: Shirley Batchelder

Dolores Michele Award: Shirley Batchelder

Arboreal Award of Merit for Flowering Woody Shrubs: Kathy Parmer

Grower’s Choice Award: Ginny Ryan

Award of Horticulture Excellence: Barb Lobdell

Horticulture Sweepstakes Award: Kathleen Schumacher

Mildred & Robert Marsh Bowl for Horticulture Sweepstakes: Kathleen Schumacher

Design

Tri-Color Award: Carol Jean Locke

Novice Blue Ribbon: June Cook

Ethel Larsen Memorial Bowl: June Cook

Designer’s Choice Award: Mary Bugeia

Table Artistry Award: Sandy Minuth

Table Artistry Tray: Sandy Minuth

Award of Design Excellence: Bob Friese

Design Sweepstakes Award: June Cook and Carol Jean Locke

Tri-Cities Garden Club Anniversary Tray for Design Sweepstakes: June Cook and Carol Jean Locke

Jane Denning Award for Creativity: Mary Bugeia

Education, Youth & Botanical Arts

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 3-6: Eleanor Guernsey

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 7-12: Ian Clapp

Educational Top Exhibitor Award: Pat Bazany

Botanical Arts Photography Award: Pat Bazany

2019 Flower Show

Mark your calendars for the 2nd week of July when the Tri-Cities Garden
Club presents their annual Flower Show at the Spring Lake Library.  This
year’s theme is “Lakeshore Beauty.”  Come and see our talented members
floral and horticultural displays.  Dates and times are:  Thursday, July
11th 3-8 pm, Friday, July 12th 9:30 am till 5 pm and Saturday, July 13th
9:30 am till 3 pm. Admission is free. Our show is considered one of the
most beautiful and educational in the state!

2019 Flower Show Schedule

The 2018 Flower Show “Vintage Treasures” was beautiful, thank you to Co-chairs Monica Taylor and Lynn Smith and their committee and all of the volunteers!

Youth Section

Staging Youth

Petites_5 inch

Horticulture

Horticulture

Horticulture_Perennials

Horticulture

Horticulture_Antiques

Entryway

Artistic Crafts

Artistic Crafts

Western

Mystery

Mystery

Moon

“Vintage Treasures” The 61st Annual Standard Flower Show is almost here!

July 12 3:00 – 8:30 p.m., July 13 9:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.,  July 14 9:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

The schedule for the Tri-Cities Garden Club 2018 standard flower show “Vintage Treasures” is now complete.  Download your copy here!

2018 Draft Flower Show Schedule

2018 Flower Show Cover Final

2018 Flower Show is scheduled!

“Vintage Treasures” the 61st annual standard flower show will be held July 12, 13, and 14, 2018 at the Spring Lake District Library.  Featuring design sections including duo-designs, tricolor, petites, and artistic crafts this promises to be another exciting show!

Flower Power: The 60’s, our 60th annual Flower Show was a beautiful show.

Congratulations to all those who worked so hard to make it wonderful, especially our General Co-Chairs, Pat Bazany and Monica Taylor.  Congratulations to all of our talented award winners!

Look at our photo gallery for more photos from the show!

Some of this year’s winners at the flower show, see pictures of their beautiful designs and horticulture in the photo gallery.

2017 Flower show “Flower Power-The 60’s”

Jan Parmalee, Horticultural Award of Excellence

Barb Van Tubergen, Horticulture Sweepstakes Award, Mildred and Robert Marsh Bowl for Horitculture Sweepstakes

Kathy Liken, Award of Merit Annuals

Barb Lobdell, Award of Merit Non-Flowering Cut Specimens

Carol Bryant, Award of Merit, Perennials

Rick Peters, Award of Merit, Bulbs

Andrea Anderson, Collector’s Showcase Award, Dolores Michele Award

Andrea Anderson, Arboreal Award

Lynn Smith, Grower’s Choice Award, Flowering Planters

Ellen Fritz, Grower’s Choice Award, Non-flowering Planters

Designers Choice Award, Terri Saltsman

Tricolor Award & Award of Design Excellence, Carol Petrowski

Table Artistry Award, Kathleen Schumacher

Educational Top Exhibitor Award, Janet Joiner

Design Sweepstakes Award, Tricities Garden Club Anniversary Tray, Pat Bazany

Jane Denning Memorial Urn, Carol Petrowski

Ethel Larsen Memorial Bowl for Noice Design, Judi McKay